Causes and Conditions

That morning, I met Dakini in the tea house, in yet another new set of good looking clothes.

Pema Pera: Hi Dakini!
Pema Pera: nice outfit!!
Dakini Rhode: hi Pema :-)
Dakini Rhode: thanks!
Dakini Rhode: I have discovered shopping!
Pema Pera: recently?
Dakini Rhode: i never used slexchange until now
Dakini Rhode: can now spend lots of lindens very fast!
Pema Pera: I tried
Pema Pera: but didn’t make it over the first hurdle
Pema Pera: :-)
Pema Pera: you have to get into SL and say that you are real
Pema Pera: at a cashiers place
Pema Pera: and that didn’t seem to work
Dakini Rhode: hmm i don’t think i did that
Pema Pera: have had no time to figure out why not
Pema Pera: ??
Dakini Rhode: i thought i just dumped some money in there
Pema Pera: on the web site?
Dakini Rhode: yes
Dakini Rhode: unless… i started to set it up a long time ago and never used it
Dakini Rhode: that is possible
Dakini Rhode: maybe i went to one of those kiosks when i was new
Pema Pera: so you did your shopping on the web site?
Dakini Rhode: yes!
Dakini Rhode: just click and new clothes!
Pema Pera: seems more efficient — like amazon vs. book store
Dakini Rhode: yes – no need to find the store and wait for everything to rez
Pema Pera: and how do you get your stuff?
Pema Pera: automatically into your inventory?
Dakini Rhode: you need to be in SL – and it is delivered to you
Dakini Rhode: the same as shopping in SL
Pema Pera: delivered? how?
Dakini Rhode: like if i give something to you – you will get the blue panel
Dakini Rhode: you accept and it’s in your inventory

SLexchange does sound like a good idea. I will have to try it out, soon(ish).

Pema Pera: ah, I see
Pema Pera: well, if I ever get some time
Pema Pera: or stop sleeping
Pema Pera: I’ll look into it :-)
Dakini Rhode: :-)
Dakini Rhode: still catching up on your sleep?
Pema Pera: yes, better now
Dakini Rhode: you need a vacation
Pema Pera: 6 to 7 hours in May vs. 4 to 5 in April
Pema Pera: yes, I do!
Pema Pera: but all in due time
Pema Pera: when we have 28 guardian slots, I’ll celebrate and take a weeks vacation
Dakini Rhode: :-)
Pema Pera: perhaps even in a place without internet
Dakini Rhode: SL is not good for sleep
Pema Pera: did you see the emails I sent?
Pema Pera: indeed
Dakini Rhode: when did you send?
Pema Pera: oh, eight hours ago
Pema Pera: ah, you were sleeping of course
Pema Pera: these time zones are so confusing!
Pema Pera: haha
Dakini Rhode: lol did not read those emails yet

We talked about some of our neighbors.

Pema Pera: I met our neighbor today, in RL here in Tokyo, who has her place next to your Kalachakra garden!
Dakini Rhode: wow!
Dakini Rhode: How wonderful you could meet IRL!
Pema Pera: Very nice person, very much like her SL persona again
Dakini Rhode: great
Pema Pera: yes, it is amazing how people’s personality shine through in SL
Pema Pera: as we often said
Pema Pera: She was the second person, I think, whom I first met in SL then in RL
Dakini Rhode: who was the first?
Pema Pera: She was he one who did an interview with me a few months ago, let me get the URL
Pema Pera: http://www.ugotrade.com/2008/01/15/exploring-reality-in-virtual-worlds-with-piet-hut/
Pema Pera: and guess what: during our interview I was in Japan and she in the US
Pema Pera: and then we found out that we were living not too far from each other
Dakini Rhode: this is the way of the future
Pema Pera: (^_^)
Dakini Rhode: global communities, virtual meetings… this is the future, i believe
Dakini Rhode: already doing that in my business with India

Dakini turned to the PaB blog.

Dakini Rhode: you and Maxine had an amazing chat
Dakini Rhode: you talked about time, so many things…
Pema Pera: sometimes inspiration just wells up here . . . .
Dakini Rhode: I was curious how you came to realize this
Pema Pera: realize what?
Dakini Rhode: we are in reality beyond time, beyond the limitations of time
Pema Pera: ah!
Dakini Rhode: we are in reality beyond these separate bodies
Dakini Rhode: or i would say we are in both realities at once
Pema Pera: well, in the course of the last 2/3 of my life with the help of many great teachers, meeting then in person or through books or sometimes actually in dreams
Pema Pera: I learned to see a bit
Pema Pera: you can say, I mean
Pema Pera: that I have started PaB as a way to help create a circle of people with whom I can finally talk about what I have learned to see
Dakini Rhode: you know, my mode is to feel more than to see
Dakini Rhode: i feel these things, if that makes sense
Dakini Rhode: I want to learn to see
Pema Pera: sees feels knows I mean it in a very wide way
Dakini Rhode: when i hear “seeing” i think of a certain thing
Pema Pera: in short
Pema Pera: what I now see is a tiny part of what Stim sees
Pema Pera: and what I have been able to say so far is a very tiny part of what I see
Pema Pera: and I hope that both very tiny parts can grow here
Pema Pera: that I can see more and that I can convey more of what I see
Dakini Rhode: As one of my teachers said, “does everything look solid to you?”
Dakini Rhode: “then you are not enlightened”
Pema Pera: nice, yes
Dakini Rhode: and that made me curious, b/c only rarely do things not look solid to me
Pema Pera: oh, yes, most people have absolutely no idea!
Pema Pera: no idea at all
Pema Pera: of what there is
Pema Pera: they enjoy the initial relaxation of meditation
showshow Camel: hi all

At that moment Showshow walked in.

Pema Pera: hi Showshow!
Dakini Rhode: hello showshow!
Pema Pera: but no-time and no-identity is just words initially
Pema Pera: no way to even begin to get a flavor
Dakini Rhode: this must be my work for PaB
Pema Pera: or even to sense that you don’t get the flavor at all
Dakini Rhode: i must get this into my mindstream
Pema Pera: the funny thing is, it is sooooo simple
Pema Pera: amazingly
Dakini Rhode: yes I know
Pema Pera: laughingly
Pema Pera: yes
Dakini Rhode: it is already here
Pema Pera: yes
Dakini Rhode: it is a shift of perception
Pema Pera: and yet you have to see it :-)
Pema Pera: yes
Dakini Rhode: or vantage point perhaps
Dakini Rhode: simple, but the causes and conditions must ripen

And Rajah joined us as well.

Pema Pera: Hi Rajah
Rajah Yalin: hi everyone
Dakini Rhode: hi Rajah
Pema Pera: Have you all met?
Dakini Rhode: yes, we have met!
Dakini Rhode: and you?
Pema Pera: yes
Dakini Rhode: we’re now enjoying this SL night
Rajah Yalin: I think i met a good portion the other day following around the guardians
Dakini Rhode: yes, you were with us yesterday :-)
Rajah Yalin: yeah, sittin there walking around looking official :P
Pema Pera: hahaha
Dakini Rhode: is that how we looked?
Dakini Rhode: i thought it was fun to see the avs running thru the forest
Dakini Rhode: oh and Pema!
showshow Camel: By the way………Do you read Japanese?
showshow Camel: あいうえお
Rajah Yalin: brb
showshow Camel: 禅
Pema Pera: はい、読めますよ
showshow Camel: What do you think about 禅?
showshow Camel: 座禅
Pema Pera: I am interested in zazen yes
Pema Pera: and I used to do quite a bit of that
Pema Pera: but also of other meditation forms
Pema Pera: and I have learned a lot from many
showshow Camel: Can you meditate here?
Pema Pera: Here? Sure.
Dakini Rhode: the avatar can appear to meditate
Dakini Rhode: and you can meditate in RL
Dakini Rhode: at the same time
Pema Pera: But maybe because I have quite a bit of experience in RL
Pema Pera: yes
Dakini Rhode: you can “be in meditation” while your avatar is here

Showshow asked me further about emptiness and other aspects of zen, including Soto Zen, in reply of which I mentioned Dogen’s Shobogenzo.

showshow Camel: Do you inderstand 無の境地????
Pema Pera: well, I have some familiarity with it, yes
Rajah Yalin: where can I get the zazen mats for SL?
Rajah Yalin: the animations
Pema Pera: and understanding can go deeper and deeper and deeper . . . .
Dakini Rhode: i got the animations at Panda Mall
Dakini Rhode: if you search zazen at panda mall, you can find the exact location of the box
Pema Pera: 座禅の興味がありますか?
showshow Camel: there are some religious parties in Japan named 禅宗
showshow Camel: 臨済宗
showshow Camel: 曹洞宗
Pema Pera: Yes, I like the Soto school
Pema Pera: but not only Soto
showshow Camel: wow
Pema Pera: 道元
Pema Pera: とか
Pema Pera: 正法現像
showshow Camel: すごいですね?
Pema Pera: thank you :)
showshow Camel: 私は、禅のことは、あまり良く知りません
Pema Pera: I started zazen about 35 years ago
Pema Pera: amazing, come to think of it, how time flies
Pema Pera: :)
Pema Pera: Showshow asked me about Soto zen
Pema Pera: sorry to slide into Japanese sometimes
Dakini Rhode: is ok
Pema Pera: one of the pleasures of SL

Talking about languages . . .

Pema Pera: Today my avatar spoke Finnish!
Dakini Rhode: i can actually see the little pictograms on this computer
Dakini Rhode: your RL avatar?
Pema Pera: but that was because our neighbor here in Rieul, from Finland, was having dinner with me in RL in Tokyo
Pema Pera: and she used my account to type to another Finn in SL
showshow Camel: ただ、禅…….茶道、華道、香道などは、根底に流れている思想が良く似ています。
Pema Pera: a friend of hers
Pema Pera: so they typed to each other in Finnish
Pema Pera: and the words flowed from Pema’s mouth of course
showshow Camel: わび、さびの心ですが
Pema Pera: since I had opened my laptop during dinner to let her type
Pema Pera: all very multi-virtual :)
Pema Pera: そうですね
Pema Pera: 本当に
Pema Pera: 思想から流れる。。。。
showshow Camel: 皆さんは、書道の経験がありますか?
showshow Camel: caligraphy
Rajah Yalin: 私には分からない。
Pema Pera: haha, Rajah!
Rajah Yalin: :P
Pema Pera: I have a little experience with calligraphy, but not much
Pema Pera: actually, I have to leave now for an astronomy meeting, my apologies, also in SL — hope to see you all again soon!
Pema Pera: And nice meeting you again, Rajah and Showshow
showshow Camel: See you
Rajah Yalin: take care Pema
Rajah Yalin: Namaste
Pema Pera: Dakini, I’ll leave you as the guardian for now :-)
Dakini Rhode: tc Pema
Pema Pera: see you all soon again!
Dakini Rhode: bye…

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s